YouTube Twitter
Call: 020 8616 5606

 
Christ Donovan Trust

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Chris Donovan Trust

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Chris Donovan Trust is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. What data do we process?

We will process some or all of the following data where necessary to perform our tasks

·         Names and titles;

·         Contact details including addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses;

·         Financial identifiers of regular donors, such as bank account numbers, and payment/transaction identifiers.

4. How do we process your personal data?

The Chris Donovan Trust complies with its legal obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

·         To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our memorandum and articles of association;

·         To administer drug education programmes, workshops and seminars;

·         To fundraise and promote the interests of the Foundation;

·         To manage our employees and volunteers;

·         To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

·         To confirm parental consent for Youth Ambassadors’ activities or those of other under-18 volunteers

·         To inform you of news, events, activities and services.

5. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·         Where we have your explicit consent to communicate with you so that we can keep you informed about news, events and activities, and opportunities to contribute to the work of the Foundation financially or in other ways;

·         Some processing is necessary to meet legal obligations for example information required by HMRC to claim gift aid on donations;

·         Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

6. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in legislation

Specifically, we retain gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 7 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

8. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·         The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Foundation holds;

·         The right to request that the Foundation corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 

·         The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Foundation to retain such data;

·         The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

·         The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

·         The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

·         The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

·         The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. 

9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact Details

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact Ray and Vi Donovan at:  info@chrisdonovantrust.org. or by post to: 14 Clyde Road Sutton Surrey SM1 2RR

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

 

 

Our Diary
  • Monday 24 February 2020 - 12:00 pm
    HMP Thameside, London
  • Wednesday 10 March 2020 - 8:00 am
    Sutton Life Centre, Sutton Surrey
  • Monday 23 March 2020 - 8:00 am
    Sutton Life Centre, Sutton Surrey

 

See more diary dates